Hexythiazox 5.45% EC
Hexythiazox 5.45% EC
Hexythiazox 5.45% EC
Hexythiazox 5.45% EC
Hexythiazox 5.45% EC
Hexythiazox 5.45% EC

Hexythiazox 5.45% EC

MOQ : 25 Kilograms

Hexythiazox 5.45% EC Specification

  • Classification
  • Acaricide
  • Product Name
  • Hexythiazox 5.45% EC
  • Color
  • Yellow to light brown
  • Properties
  • Selective acaricide with ovicidal, larvicidal and nymphicidal activity against various mite species
  • CAS No
  • 78587-05-0
  • Density
  • 1.10 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Grade
  • AGRICULTURE GRADE
  • Moisture (%)
  • 1.0
  • Purity(%)
  • 95.0 (Technical)
  • Appearance
  • other
  • Active Ingredient
  • Hexythiazox 5.45% (w/w)
  • Proportional Valve
  • 5.45% (w/w)
  • Smell
  • Faint aromatic
  • Melting Point
  • 75-79C (for technical material)
  • Shape
  • other
  • State
  • Liquid
  • Place of Origin
  • India
  • Ph Level
  • 5.0-7.0
  • Water Content Vol%
  • 1.0
  • Ash %
  • 0.5
  • EINECS No
  • 278-290-9
  • Molecular Formula
  • C13H8Cl2N2OS
  • Dosage
  • Recommended 500-1000 ml per hectare as per crop and infestation
  • Stability
  • Stable under normal storage conditions
  • Application
  • Agricultural, for controlling spider mites
  • Compatibility
  • Compatible with most common insecticides and fungicides
  • Solubility
  • Dispersible in water
  • Target Pests
  • Red spider mites, yellow mites, European red mite
  • Registration
  • Registered as per CIB&RC guidelines
  • Formulation Type
  • Emulsifiable Concentrate (EC)
  • Pack Size
  • Available in 100ml, 250ml, 500ml, 1L and customized
  • Storage Conditions
  • Store in cool, dry and well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight
  • Toxicity
  • Low toxicity to mammals and beneficial insects
  • Shelf Life
  • 2 years in original unopened container
 

Hexythiazox 5.45% EC Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 25 Kilograms
  • Supply Ability
  • 1000 Kilograms Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 7 Days
 

About Hexythiazox 5.45% EC

Hexythiazox 5.45% EC is a specialized, broad-spectrum acaricide (miticide) designed to control phytophagous mites in their early life stages. It acts as an Insect Growth Regulator (IGR), primarily targeting the eggs, larvae, and nymphs of various mite species, ensuring long-lasting protection


  • Technical Content: Hexythiazox 5.45% w/w Emulsifiable Concentrate (EC).
  • Mode of Action: Non-systemic acaricide with contact and stomach action, coupled with translaminar activity (penetrates leaf tissue to affect mites on the underside of leaves).
  • Action Type: Insect Growth Regulator (IGR) inhibits molting and disrupts embryonic development.
  • Targeted Life Stages: Highly effective on eggs, larvae, and nymphs.
  • Target Pests: Red spider mites, Yellow mites, Scarlet mites, and European red mites.
  • Recommended Crops: Chilli, Tea, Apple, Grapes, Rose, Brinjal, Okra, and other fruit/vegetable crops.
Key Features and Benefits
  • Unmatched Mite Control: Offers excellent, long-lasting control of mite eggs and larvae.
  • Translaminar Activity: The product penetrates leaf surfaces, making it effective against mites hiding on the underside of leaves.
  • Prevents Resistance: As an IGR with a unique mode of action, it is highly effective against mites that have developed resistance to conventional pesticides.
  • Long-Lasting Protection: Provides extended residual control, often lasting 3050 days, which reduces the need for frequent re-application.
  • Safe for Beneficial Insects: Relatively safe for beneficial mites and predators, making it suitable for Integrated Pest Management (IPM) programs.
  • Rainfastness: Generally becomes rainfast within 3 hours of application.
  • Dosage: Approximately 120200 ml per acre (11.5 ml per liter of water), or 400500 ml per hectare, depending on the crop and infestation level.
  • Application Timing: Spray at the very first sign of mites (1-2 mites per leaf) for maximum efficacy.
  • Compatibility: Compatible with most commonly used insecticides and fungicides.
  • Toxicity: The product is toxic to fish and should not be used around aquaculture.
  • Adult Mites: While it does not kill adult mites instantly, it sterilizes adult females, causing them to lay non-viable eggs.
  • Safety: Always wear protective clothing (PPE) while mixing and spraying.


Superior Mite Control for Healthy Crops

Hexythiazox 5.45% EC delivers targeted action against key mite species through its ovicidal, larvicidal, and nymphicidal effects. Designed for agricultural applications, this product ensures early and complete elimination of pest populations, protecting crop health and yield. It is suitable for use on a variety of crops where spider mites present a significant risk.


Easy-to-Use and Versatile Formulation

Supplied as an emulsifiable concentrate, Hexythiazox 5.45% EC is dispersible in water, facilitating smooth blending and application. It is compatible with most commonly used insecticides and fungicides, allowing seamless integration into existing pest management programs. The stable formula assures performance up to two years when stored as directed.


Safe, Reliable, and Customizable Solutions

Boasting low mammalian and beneficial insect toxicity, Hexythiazox 5.45% EC offers safety alongside efficacy. Multiple pack sizes-from 100ml to 1L and customized options-ensure flexibility for farmers and distributors alike. As a registered product, it complies with rigorous agricultural standards, fostering trust and reliability.

FAQ's of Hexythiazox 5.45% EC:


Q: How should Hexythiazox 5.45% EC be applied for optimal mite control?

A: Hexythiazox 5.45% EC should be diluted in water and evenly sprayed over affected crops. The recommended dosage ranges from 500 to 1000 ml per hectare, depending on the crop and severity of mite infestation. Ensure comprehensive coverage of plant surfaces for best results.

Q: What types of mites does Hexythiazox 5.45% EC target?

A: This acaricide is highly effective against red spider mites, yellow mites, and European red mites. Its mode of action is particularly potent against eggs, larvae, and nymphs, curbing mite life cycles and preventing resurgence.

Q: When is the best time to use Hexythiazox 5.45% EC in the field?

A: Apply Hexythiazox 5.45% EC at the first signs of mite infestation, ideally during early growth stages or before mite populations escalate. Early intervention helps prevent widespread crop damage and ensures healthier yields.

Q: Where should Hexythiazox 5.45% EC be stored for maximum stability?

A: The product should be stored in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area away from direct sunlight. Keeping it in its original, unopened container maintains its stability for up to two years as indicated.

Q: What are the benefits of choosing Hexythiazox 5.45% EC over other acaricides?

A: Hexythiazox 5.45% EC offers selectivity, low toxicity to mammals and beneficial insects, and is effective across multiple mite developmental stages. Its compatibility with other pesticides, ease of use, and adherence to agricultural standards make it a dependable choice for growers.

Q: Is Hexythiazox 5.45% EC compatible with other crop protection products?

A: Yes, it is compatible with most commonly used insecticides and fungicides, allowing it to fit seamlessly into integrated pest management routines.

Q: Does Hexythiazox 5.45% EC require any special safety precautions during use?

A: As with all agricultural chemicals, it is important to follow label instructions, wear appropriate protective gear, and avoid contact with skin or eyes. Always keep away from food, feed, and water sources.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Insecticides Pesticides Category

Penoxulam 0.97% + Butachlor 38.8% SE

Penoxulam 0.97% + Butachlor 38.8% SE

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Properties : Selective, systemic herbicide for pre and early postemergence application

CAS No : Penoxsulam: 219714962; Butachlor: 23184669

Density : 1.150 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Color : Pale yellow

Smell : Other, Mild characteristic odor

Carbosulfan 25% DS / EC, 6% G

Carbosulfan 25% DS / EC, 6% G

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Properties : Systemic and contact insecticide with stomach and contact action

CAS No : 55285148

Density : 1.10 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Color : White/light brown (G & DS), yellowbrown (EC)

Smell : Other, Slight specific odor

Chlorpyriphos 20% CS / EC

Chlorpyriphos 20% CS / EC

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Properties : Broad spectrum insecticide, contact and stomach action

CAS No : 2921882

Density : 1.150 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Color : Light yellow to brownish

Smell : Other, Mild characteristic odor

Carbendazim + Mancozeb

Carbendazim + Mancozeb

Properties : Combination contact and systemic fungicide; broad spectrum disease control

CAS No : CAS 57965998 (Carbendazim); CAS 8018017 (Mancozeb)

Density : 1.40 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Color : Pale yellow to grayish yellow

Smell : Other, Slight characteristic odor



Back to top